The CCS faculty are committed to educating our K-12 students with world-class academics through a Biblical worldview.  Every faculty member has at least a bachelor's degree, while 13 hold Master's degrees, and one has a doctorate.

CCS faculty attend both required ongoing training and subject-specific training in their respective fields of study. They model academic prowess, leadership skills, and a deeply committed walk with the Lord. 


Elementary School Faculty:

Pam Hollingsworth - Elementary Principal

Michelle Apple - VPK

Michelle Apple - VPK

Donna Berlinghoff - Music, Chapel, Computer Lab

Donna Berlinghoff - Music, Chapel, Computer Lab

Ashley Bowman - Fifth Grade

Ashley Bowman - Fifth Grade

Christina Brannon - VPK, After School Director

Christina Brannon - VPK, After School Director

Julie Caylor - Third Grade

Julie Caylor - Third Grade

Sharon Dolly - First Grade

Sharon Dolly - First Grade

Donna Eplin - Elementary Spanish

Donna Eplin - Elementary Spanish

Lynne Garvin - Second Grade

Lynne Garvin - Second Grade

Melinda Gernhardt - Elementary Art

Melinda Gernhardt - Elementary Art

Sabrina Grubbs - Third Grade

Sabrina Grubbs - Third Grade

Monica Lassiter - Physical Education

Monica Lassiter - Physical Education

Amy Meyer - Fourth Grade

Amy Meyer - Fourth Grade

Julie Scarboro

Julie Scarboro

Cheryl Shaw - Kindergarten

Cheryl Shaw - Kindergarten

Anna Strickland - First Grade

Anna Strickland - First Grade

Donna Warren - Kindergarten

Donna Warren - Kindergarten

 

Secondary School Faculty:

David Pinson - Headmaster, Secondary Principal

David Pinson - Headmaster, Secondary Principal

Tom Argersinger - Creative Arts Director, High School Guidance Counselor, Philosophy and Ethics

Tom Argersinger - Creative Arts Director, High School Guidance Counselor, Philosophy and Ethics

Lori Bouck - Science, Mathematics

Lori Bouck - Science, Mathematics

Jacob Breman - Science

Jacob Breman - Science

Russ Bryant - Mathematics

Russ Bryant - Mathematics

Jeff Collier - Bible, Leadership Program Director

Jeff Collier - Bible, Leadership Program Director

Amy Dietz - Mathematics

Amy Dietz - Mathematics

Mara Eller - English

Mara Eller - English

Susan Findley - English, Speech

Susan Findley - English, Speech

Sheri Freeland - Physical Education

Sheri Freeland - Physical Education

Pat Howard - Art, Facilities Coordinator

Pat Howard - Art, Facilities Coordinator

Kellie Odom - World History, Language, Bible

Kellie Odom - World History, Language, Bible

Frank Palumbo - Mathematics

Frank Palumbo - Mathematics

Jeanine Post - Spanish

Jeanine Post - Spanish

Merri Thomas - Fifth Grade Aid

Merri Thomas - Fifth Grade Aid

Katharine Thorpe - English

Katharine Thorpe - English

Ranae Vos - History

Ranae Vos - History

Lorna Wolfkill - Athletics Director

Lorna Wolfkill - Athletics Director


Education Specialists:

 
Lawson Smith - Educational Services Director

Lawson Smith - Educational Services Director

Sharon Kniepmann - Compass Program Coordinator

Sharon Kniepmann - Compass Program Coordinator

Kim Kumar - Educational Services Instructor

Kim Kumar - Educational Services Instructor

Alia Vincent - Educational Services Instructor

Alia Vincent - Educational Services Instructor