The CCS faculty are committed to educating our K-12 students with world-class academics through a Biblical worldview.  Every faculty member has at least a bachelor's degree, while 13 hold Master's degrees, and one has a doctorate.

CCS faculty attend both required ongoing training and subject-specific training in their respective fields of study. They model academic prowess, leadership skills, and a deeply committed walk with the Lord. 


Elementary School Faculty:

Pam Hollingsworth - Elementary Principal

  Michele Apple - VPK

Michele Apple - VPK

  Donna Berlinghoff - Music, Chapel, Computer Lab

Donna Berlinghoff - Music, Chapel, Computer Lab

  Ashley Bowman - Fifth Grade

Ashley Bowman - Fifth Grade

  Christina Brannon - VPK, After School Director

Christina Brannon - VPK, After School Director

  Julie Caylor - Third Grade

Julie Caylor - Third Grade

  Sharon Dolly - First Grade

Sharon Dolly - First Grade

  Lynne Garvin - Second Grade

Lynne Garvin - Second Grade

Amber Gaines - Elementary Spanish

  Melinda Gernhardt - Elementary Art

Melinda Gernhardt - Elementary Art

  Sabrina Grubbs - Third Grade

Sabrina Grubbs - Third Grade

  Monica Lassiter - Physical Education

Monica Lassiter - Physical Education

  Amy Meyer - Fourth Grade

Amy Meyer - Fourth Grade

  Julie Scarboro - Librarian

Julie Scarboro - Librarian

  Cheryl Shaw - Kindergarten

Cheryl Shaw - Kindergarten

  Anna Strickland - First Grade

Anna Strickland - First Grade

  Merri Thomas - Fifth Grade Aid

Merri Thomas - Fifth Grade Aid

  Donna Warren - Kindergarten

Donna Warren - Kindergarten


Secondary School Faculty:

  David Pinson - Headmaster, Secondary Principal

David Pinson - Headmaster, Secondary Principal

  Tom Argersinger - Creative Arts Director, High School Guidance Counselor, Philosophy and Ethics

Tom Argersinger - Creative Arts Director, High School Guidance Counselor, Philosophy and Ethics

  Lori Bouck - Science, Mathematics

Lori Bouck - Science, Mathematics

  Jacob Breman - Science

Jacob Breman - Science

  Russ Bryant - Mathematics

Russ Bryant - Mathematics

  Jeff Collier - Bible, Leadership Program Director

Jeff Collier - Bible, Leadership Program Director

  Amy Dietz - Mathematics

Amy Dietz - Mathematics

  Mara Eller - English

Mara Eller - English

  Susan Findley - English, Speech

Susan Findley - English, Speech

  Sheri Freeland - Physical Education

Sheri Freeland - Physical Education

  Pat Howard - Art, Facilities Coordinator

Pat Howard - Art, Facilities Coordinator

  Kellie Odom - World History, Language, Bible

Kellie Odom - World History, Language, Bible

  Frank Palumbo - Mathematics

Frank Palumbo - Mathematics

  Jeanine Post - Spanish

Jeanine Post - Spanish

  Katharine Thorpe - English

Katharine Thorpe - English

  Ranae Vos - History

Ranae Vos - History

  Lorna Wolfkill - Athletics Director

Lorna Wolfkill - Athletics Director

 

Education Specialists:

 
  Lawson Smith - Educational Services Director

Lawson Smith - Educational Services Director

  Sharon Kniepmann - Compass Program Coordinator

Sharon Kniepmann - Compass Program Coordinator

  Kim Kumar - Educational Services Instructor

Kim Kumar - Educational Services Instructor

  Alia Vincent - Educational Services Instructor

Alia Vincent - Educational Services Instructor